Asian Surveying & Mapping
Breaking News
From drones to space tech, Japan looks to startups to strengthen its defences
Tokyo is stepping up efforts to harness dual-use technologies...
South Korea’s Space Agency Seeks 47% Budget Hike for 2027; Regular Nuri Launches, Lunar Lander Development to Begin
The Korea AeroSpace Administration (KASA) has proposed a 2027...
Space42 launches Future Spacers Programme to develop UAE space talent
Space42, the UAE-based AI-powered SpaceTech company, has launched the...
US, China arm for space warfare: hunter satellites and orbital weapons
Amid the rapidly-evolving field of military space operations, Beijing...
ISRO Puts India’s First Geo Imaging Satellite In Orbit, PM Modi Hails EOS-05 Launch Aboard GSLV-F17
The Indian Space Research Organisation (Isro) successfully launched EOS-05,...
China releases first nationwide geometric benchmark imagery, setting a unified ‘spatial scale’ for satellite remote sensing
China's Ministry of Natural Resources has released its first...
India to have its own space station by 2035, says ISRO chairman
Speaking at the 14th convocation ceremony of IIT-BHU, ISRO...
Isro will not make any launch vehicle, all tech to be handed to private sector
IN-SPACe chairman Pawan Goenka said Isro is moving launch...
North Korea fires ballistic missiles as US-South Korea drills near end
South Korea has condemned North Korea’s launch ⁠of more...
Orbitworks ships UAE-built Altair-1 to US ahead of October launch
Abu Dhabi-based satellite company Orbitworks has shipped Altair-1, the...

September 20th, 2018
Kratos Receives $3 Million in Contract Awards to Build Two Satellite Earth Stations

SAN DIEGO – Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: KTOS), a leading National Security Solutions provider, announced today that it has received $3 million in contract awards for design and build of two Ku-Band earth stations for a certain customer.

Kratos will deliver two Ku-band earth station solutions that include Kratos’ high-performance 5.0 meter and 6.2 meter Ku-band limited motion antenna systems and a Compass® monitoring and control system. Kratos’ antenna solutions meet strict customer requirements and are optimized to reduce complexity and risk. This protects and maximizes operator infrastructure investment by delivering faster time-to-market, faster time-to-revenue and reduced costs. Compass® provides complete monitor and control of devices for satellite and hybrid networks to ensure the health and uptime of mission critical equipment.

The Kratos’ earth station solutions will be pre-configured at Kratos’ controlled, off-site facility and deployed at the customer’s location to provide higher quality and accelerated market entry.  Kratos’ satellite and space products and systems support approximately 85 percent of U.S. space missions and approximately 75 percent of the world’s commercial space system operators, respectively.

“Satellite operators, both National Security related and commercial, are facing a changing market dynamic with the introduction of new services and the resulting impact on bandwidth capacity and pricing. These dynamics reinforce the need for operators to deploy modern, state-of-the-art earth station solutions that are optimized to reduce costs and increase performance,” said James Kramer, Kratos Senior Vice President.

Due to customer-related, competitive and other considerations, no additional information is being provided relative to these competitive contract awards.

About Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ:KTOS) develops and fields transformative, affordable technology, platforms and systems for United States National Security related customers, allies and commercial enterprises.  Kratos is changing the way breakthrough technology for these industries are rapidly brought to market through proven commercial and venture capital backed approaches, including proactive research and streamlined development processes. Kratos specializes in unmanned systems, satellite communications, cyber security/warfare, microwave electronics, missile defense, hypersonic systems, training and combat systems. For more information go to www.KratosDefense.com.

Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are made on the basis of the current beliefs, expectations and assumptions of the management of Kratos and are subject to significant risks and uncertainty. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. All such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Kratos undertakes no obligation to update or revise these statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although Kratos believes that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, these statements involve many risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from what may be expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements. For a further discussion of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those expressed in these forward-looking statements, as well as risks relating to the business of Kratos in general, see the risk disclosures in the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Kratos for the year ended December 31, 2017, and in subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K and other filings made with the SEC by Kratos.